Home About Us
Forum Society
What's New Join us

3rd SAM Workshop
Final Programme
Telecommunication and Beyond:
The broader applicability of SDL and MSC
(update: 19 Aug 2005)

(goto SAM2002 page)

Monday 24th June 2002

08:30 - 09:15 Registration

09:15 - 09:30 Welcome and Introduction

09:30 - 10:30 Session 1: Languages

Chair: Rick Reed (TSE Ltd)

Paper: An Experimental Language for Collaboration Specification

Frank Rößler (Avaya Inc.), Birgit Geppert (Avaya Inc.),
Reinhard Gotzhein University of Kaiserslautern)

Paper: URN: Towards a New Standard for the Visual Description of Requirements

Daniel Amyot (University of Ottawa),
Gunter Mussbacher (University of Ottawa)

10:30 - 11:00 Refreshments

11:00 - 12:00 Session 2: Timed Specifications

Chair: Daniel Amyot (University of Ottawa)

Paper: Expression of time and duration constraints in SDL

Susanne Graf (Verimag)

Paper: Time Extensions for SDL from a semantic point of view

Andreas Prinz (DResearch)

12:00 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 16:00 Session 3: SDL Applications

Chair: Edel Sherrat (UoW Aberystwyth)

Paper: Micro Protocol Design: The SNMP Case Study

Reinhard Gotzhein (University of Kaiserslautern),
Ferhat Khendek(Concordia University),
Philipp Schaible (University of Kaiserslautern)

Paper: Implementation of UMTS Protocol Layers for the Radio Access Interface

J. Colás (Universidad de Málaga),
J. M. Pérez (Universidad de Málaga),
J. Poncela (Universidad de Málaga),
J. T. Entrambasaguas (Universidad de Málaga)

Paper: Object-oriented Specification of Protocols

Andreas Prinz (DResearch)
Mario Schwarz (Siemens)

Paper: Rapid Development of Network Software via SDL/Socket Interfaces

Tae-Hyong Kim (University of Ottawa),
Robert L. Probert(University of Ottawa),
Igor Sales (University of Ottawa)
Alan Williams (University of Ottawa)

16:00 - 16:30 Refreshments

16:30 - 18:00 Session 4: Abstraction

Chair: Susanne Graf (Verimag)

Paper: Understanding Existing Software with Use Case Map Scenarios

Daniel Amyot (University of Ottawa),
Gunter Mussbacher (University of Ottawa)

Nikolai Mansurov (KLOCwork Solutions)

Paper: Techniques for Abstracting SDL Specifications

Sergiy Boroday (Centre de Recherche Informatique de Montréal),
Roland Groz (France Telecom R&D),
Alex Petrenko (Centre de Recherche Informatique de Montréal),
Yves-Marie Quemener (France Telecom R&D),

Paper: Early Prototyping of Reactive Systems Through the Generation of
SDL Specifications from Semi-formal Development Documents

Andreas Metzger (University of Kaiserslautern),
Stefan Queins (University of Kaiserslautern)

18:00 - 18:30 Break

18:30 - 19:30 SDL Forum AGM

Open to all registered for the workshop and SDL Forum members. Click here for results

Tuesday 25th June 2002

(goto SAM2002 page)

09:00 - 10:30 Session 5: SDL-2000 use workshop 1

Chair: Andreas Prinz (DResearch)

Presentations of key issues by contest participants with interactive discussion

10:30 - 11:00 Refreshments

11:00 - 12:30 Session 6: SDL-2000 use workshop 2

Chair: Andreas Prinz (DResearch)

Presentations of key issues by contest participants with interactive discussion

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 15:00 Session 7: Invited Talk

Combination of Different Modelling Techniques for Software Engineering

Eckardt Holz (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)

The application of models plays a fundamental role during the design and development of large and distributed software systems. Models do not only enable the developer to manage the complexity of such systems and to validate and verify the designs, but serve also for the communication between developers and for the documentation.
On the other side reality has shown that a single modelling language is not sufficient in many cases to support all the different purposes. The talk investigates when and how different modelling languages and techniques are combined during the development process. Building up on this classification three different strategies for a combination are presented and compared:
Language integration
Concept space based language cooperation.
The presentation concludes with a set of rules and principles for the evolution of existing or design of new software engineering modelling languages which are open a combination with other techniques.

15:00 - 16:30 Refreshments

16:30 - 17:30 Session 8: Future SDL

Chair: Joachim Fischer (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)

Short presentations (Holz, Reed and Sherrat) and workshop discussion

To collect input for the further development of SDL and its relationship with the engineering process and other languages, and possibly reach consensus on the way forward.

17:30 onwards: Field study of real railway

Vale of Rheidol railway followed by a meal.

Wednesday 26th June 2002

(goto SAM2002 page)

09:00 - 11:00 Session 9: MSC (and TTCN)

Chair: Nikolai Mansurov (KLOCwork)

Paper: Automatic Generation of Conformance Tests From Message Sequence Charts

Paul Baker (Motorola Labs),
Paul Bristow (Motorola Labs),
Clive Jervis (Motorola Labs),
David King (Motorola Labs),
Bill Mitchell (Motorola Labs)

Paper: MSC Connectors - The Philosopher’s Stone

Peter Graubmann (Siemens),
Ekkart Rudolph (Technische Universität München)

Paper: An Extension for MSC-2000 and its Application

Tong Zheng (Concordia University),
Ferhat Khendek
(Concordia University)

Paper: TTCN-3 and UML Testing profile

Ina Schieferdecker (Fraunhofer FOKUS)

11:00 - 11:30 Refreshments

11:30 - 12:00 Session 10: Workshop and Contest results/Closing

Rick Reed for the SDL Forum Society

The results the workshop and the contest winners announced.

12:00 Lunch

User Requirements Notation (URN) Focus Group Meeting

The SAM workshop was followed by a meeting of the ITU-T Focus group for the URN. All were welcome to attned this meeting which will take place on the afternoon of 26 June 2002 and on the morning of 27 June 2002.

(goto SAM2002 page)

Contact the webmaster with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright © 1997 - 2013 SDL Forum Society

Last update: 01 May 2013 15:34 +0100